Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to the David H. Koch Theater and davidhkochtheater.com and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to the David H. Koch Theater include davidhkochtheater.com and DHKT. The DHKT website is an ecommerce and information site. By using the DHKT website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

If you create an account on the DHKT site, DHKT may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name or email. If you purchase DHKT's products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

If you make a purchase or donation by letter, phone, or in person, information about that transaction will also be collected. If you contact us by email, letter, phone, or in person, that information about the communication will also collected.

Collection of Anonymous Information
Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by DHKT. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the DHKT website.

Links and Embedded Content
DHKT's website may include links to other sites or embedded content, such as our videos, which are hosted by Vimeo. Once you leave our servers, DHKT does not control the privacy policies of destination sites. DHKT encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from DHKT so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. DHKT is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the DHKT website.

Use of Your Personal Information
DHKT collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

DHKT may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from DHKT and its affiliates. DHKT may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

DHKT will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. Organizations presenting events at the David H. Koch Theater may share users’ names and postal addresses (but not email addresses) with like-minded, carefully selected nonprofit organizations. If you do not want your address exchanged in this way, please contact the presenting organization to inform them of your preferences.

We may combine information you have given to us with this additional information available from external sources. This will only be done when you give permission to the relevant third party organizations to share the data they hold on you, or if the data is already publicly available.

DHKT may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to DHKT, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

DHKT may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within DHKT, in order to determine what DHKT services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within DHKT to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

You may access, correct, amend, or delete the information we have about you by logging into your account and navigating to the My Account page. If you wish for us to remove your account from our database, please email customercare@davidhkochtheater.com with your request. If you do, personally identifiable information associated with your account will be deleted as soon as is reasonably practical or as required by applicable law. Please note that we may retain information that is otherwise deleted in anonymized and aggregated form, in archived or backup copies as required pursuant to records retention obligations, or otherwise as required by law.

DHKT will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on DHKT or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of DHKT; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of DHKT, or the public.

Data Hygiene
From time to time we may screen our database against recognized data hygiene file such as National Change of Address file and cleanse our file or correct inaccurate data. We may also update inaccurate data if the information is available.

Use of Cookies
The DHKT website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. You can easily control and disable cookies through your browser settings.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize DHKT pages, or register with DHKT site or services, a cookie helps DHKT to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same DHKT website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the DHKT features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the DHKT services or websites you visit.

Certain tracking technologies we use are related to advertising networks and through those technologies we may share certain information such as IP addresses. No personally identifiable information is shared with these advertising networks; please note that the information we share with those advertising networks might be combined with other information about you that those networks may have collected from other sources.

To learn more about advertising networks and how to opt out of sharing information with them, please click here and here. If you’re in the EU, you can find additional information about your choices with respect to advertising networks and online behavioral advertising by clicking here.

Security of Your Personal Information
When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

Digicert is an independent, third-party company engaged in the development of digital trust and provides authentication of Internet services, digital identity and intellectual property.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their control panel and going to the My Account page.

Children Under Thirteen
DHKT does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe
We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from DHKT by contacting us here:


Jurisdiction and Venue
All users, including those who access the web sites from a country other than the U.S., agree by virtue of their use that the laws of the State of New York shall govern any disputes, including any arising from or in connection with use of the sites and any arising from DHKT's use of personal information or otherwise relating to privacy and that any claim made against the DHKT can only be brought in a federal or state court in New York County, New York.

Changes to this Statement
DHKT will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. DHKT encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how DHKT is protecting your information. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Contact Information
DHKT welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that DHKT has not adhered to this Statement, please contact DHKT at:

David H. Koch Theater
20 Lincoln Center Plz.
New York, New York 10023
Email Address: customercare@davidhkochtheater.com
Telephone number: 212-870-5560

Effective as of May 25, 2018